Transaction #22639 · Form 4 · 0001493152-25-028416

Akari Therapeutics Plc · Purchase · Warrants to purchase ADRs

Akari Therapeutics Plc · Transacted December 16, 2025 · Filed December 18, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Akari Therapeutics Plc records a purchase involving Warrants to purchase ADRs on December 16, 2025. The reported quantity was 30,932. The filing date is December 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001541157
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
30,932
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
30,932
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 18, 2025, 9:56 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

AKTX · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
American Depositary Shares representing Ordinary Shares
Underlying quantity
30,932
Conversion / exercise price
0.3883
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each American Depositary Share ("ADS") represents 2,000 Ordinary Shares with a par value of $0.000000005 per Ordinary Share of the Issuer.
F2
On December 16, 2025, the Reporting Person acquired (i) unregistered pre-funded warrants to purchase up to 123,731 ADSs (the "PIPE PFWs" and ) and (ii) accompanying Series G Warrants to purchase up to 123,731 ADSs (the "Series G Warrants"), at a combined purchase price of $0.4041 per PIPE PFW and Series G Warrant in a private placement transaction pursuant to an exemption from the registration requirements under Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended.
F3
The Series G Warrants and the PIPE PFWs shall be exercisable upon shareholder approval, with the Series G Warrants having a five-year term from such approval, and the PIPE PFWs remaining exercisable until fully exercised.
F4
The combined purchase price per one PIPE PFW and accompanying PIPE Series G Warrant was $0.4041.
F5
On December 16, 2025, the Reporting Person and the Issuer entered into a note cancellation and exchange agreement, pursuant to which, in exchange for the entire outstanding principal amount and all accrued interest on the Issuer's unsecured promissory note held by the Reporting Person, the Issuer issued to the Reporting Person (i) unregistered pre-funded warrants (the "Note Exchange Unregistered Pre-Funded Warrants") to purchase up to 30,932 ADSs, at a purchase price of $0.4041 per Note Exchange Unregistered Pre-Funded Warrant, and (ii) unregistered warrants to purchase up to 32,191 ADSs (the "Note Exchange Unregistered Warrants").
F6
The Note Exchange Unregistered Warrants and the Note Exchange Unregistered Pre-Funded Warrants shall be exercisable upon shareholder approval, with the Note Exchange Unregistered Warrants having a five-year term from such approval, and the Note Exchange Unregistered Pre-Funded Warrants remaining exercisable until fully exercised.
F7
Conversion Exercise Price of Security is $0.00001

Remarks

See Exhibit 24 - Power of Attorney

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.