Transaction #22681 · Form 4 · 0001530997-25-000014

TFS Financial CORP · Stock award · Restricted Stock Units

TFS Financial CORP · Transacted December 18, 2025 · Filed December 18, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for TFS Financial CORP records a stock award involving Restricted Stock Units on December 18, 2025. The reported quantity was 16,500. The filing date is December 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001381668
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
16,500
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
16,500
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 18, 2025, 2:23 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

TFSL · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
16,500
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Shares are held with shared voting power with spouse.
F2
Reflects transactions not required to be reported under Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act, as amended.
F3
Each restricted and performance stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of TFS Financial Corporation common stock. Restricted and performance stock units are entitled to dividend equivalent rights in the form of a cash payment in the amount of any cash dividend paid per share of common stock.
F4
On December 18, 2025, the reporting person received a grant of 16,500 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs). These RSUs vest in three equal annual installments beginning December 10, 2026.
F5
On November 25, 2025, the reporting person achieved performance level of 100% on a target award of 12,700 Performance Share Units ("PSUs"), resulting in a total earned award of 12,700 shares. This represents the final determination a March 4, 2024 award that was dependent on certain performance results during the two fiscal year period ended September 30, 2025. Each PSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of TFS Financial Corporation common stock and are entitled to dividend equivalent rights in the form of a cash payment in the amount of any cash dividend paid per share of common stock during the period the award was outstanding. The shares and dividend equivalent payment will vest and distribute to the reporting person on December 10, 2026.
F6
As reported on a Form 4 dated September 29, 2011, the reporting person received a grant of 3,600 restricted stock units that vest in four equal annual installments beginning May 14, 2011. Vested shares may be distributed to the Reporting Person only after that person's termination of employment with TFS Financial Corporation.
F7
On December 19, 2024, the reporting person received a grant of 16,600 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs). These RSUs vest in three equal annual installments beginning December 10, 2025.
F8
On March 4, 2024, the reporting person received a grant of 14,400 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs). These RSUs vest in three equal annual installments beginning December 10, 2024.
F9
As reported on a Form 4 dated January 8, 2018, the reporting person received a grant of 187,500 stock options. These stock options vest in three equal annual installments beginning December 10, 2018.
F10
As reported on a Form 4 dated December 15, 2016, the reporting person received a grant of 79,400 stock options. These stock options vest in three equal annual installments beginning December 10, 2017.
F11
These option expired December 17, 2025.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.