Transaction #22724 · Form 4 · 0000730464-26-000060

Covista Inc. · Stock award · Common Stock

Covista Inc. · Transacted October 15, 2026 · Filed October 16, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Covista Inc. records a stock award involving Common Stock on October 15, 2026. The reported quantity was 259. The filing date is October 16, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000730464
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
259
Reported price
127.24
Reference value
32,955.16
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
259
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 16, 2026, 4:15 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

CVSA · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The common stock is a restricted stock unit which represents a right to receive one share of common stock for each restricted stock unit.
F2
The number of restricted stock units awarded to the Reporting Person is a prorated portion of the Reporting Person's equity grant amount based on the number of days between August 17, 2026 and the Annual Meeting date divided by $127.24, the closing price of CVSA common stock on October 15, 2026.
F3
The restricted stock units will vest in full on November 12, 2026, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service on the Board through the vesting date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.