Transaction #22759 · Form 4 · 0001104659-26-116625
Childrens Place, Inc. · Stock award · Common Stock, par value $0.10 per share
Childrens Place, Inc. · Transacted October 14, 2026 · Filed October 16, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Childrens Place, Inc. records a stock award involving Common Stock, par value $0.10 per share on October 14, 2026. The reported quantity was 250,000. The filing date is October 16, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Childrens Place, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001041859
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 250,000
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 288,582
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 16, 2026, 4:30 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Umair Muhammad ↗
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER · Director
CIK 0002014249
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents shares of Common Stock, par value $0.10 per share, of The Children's Place, Inc. (the "Company"), underlying restricted stock units previously granted under the Company's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan (the "Plan") pursuant to restricted stock unit agreements entered into on November 1, 2024 and August 20,2025, which were cancelled pursuant to Mr. Umair's employment adjustment letter, dated as of September 11, 2026, net of any shares previously withheld to pay tax liabilities on such cancelled shares. Due to administrative oversight, this Form 4 is being filed late.
- F2
- Represents shares of Common Stock, par value $0.10 per share, of the Company, underlying restricted stock units granted under the Plan on September 11, 2026 and amended on October 12, 2026, which shall vest in two tranches of 125,000 shares each upon the Company's achievement of certain market capitalization milestones, provided Mr. Umair is employed by the Company on each applicable vesting date, subject to the terms and conditions of the Plan. The Company authorized the grant of the underlying shares on October 14, 2026 based on the closing stock price of $1.19, subject to the finalization of the restricted stock unit agreement, which occurred on October 14, 2026.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.