Transaction #22765 · Form 4 · 0001104659-26-116675

Vertical Aerospace Ltd. · Stock award · Nil Cost Options

Vertical Aerospace Ltd. · Transacted October 14, 2026 · Filed October 16, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Vertical Aerospace Ltd. records a stock award involving Nil Cost Options on October 14, 2026. The reported quantity was 175,000. The filing date is October 16, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001867102
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
175,000
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
187,473
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 16, 2026, 9:45 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

EVTL · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
175,000
Conversion / exercise price
0
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
October 14, 2036

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Options vest beginning 06/30/2027, with additional shares vesting annually thereafter in accordance with the applicable vesting schedule, subject to continued service through each vesting date. No consideration was paid for the option grant.
F2
Options vest beginning 12/31/2026, with additional shares vesting annually thereafter in accordance with the applicable vesting schedule, subject to continued service through each vesting date. No consideration was paid for the option grant.
F3
Subject to annual vesting beginning 12/31/2026 and cancelled pursuant to a previously approved option repricing. No consideration was received upon cancellation of the option.
F4
Subject to annual vesting beginning 03/31/2029 and cancelled pursuant to a previously approved option repricing. No consideration was received upon cancellation of the option.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.