Transaction #22924 · Form 4 · 0001493152-26-047455
Akari Therapeutics Plc · Stock award · Stock Option (Right to Buy)
Akari Therapeutics Plc · Transacted August 18, 2026 · Filed October 16, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Akari Therapeutics Plc records a stock award involving Stock Option (Right to Buy) on August 18, 2026. The reported quantity was 15,000. The filing date is October 16, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Akari Therapeutics Plc
- Company CIK
- 0001541157
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 15,000
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 15,000
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 16, 2026, 5:20 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Bazemore Robert B ↗
Director
CIK 0001620152
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- American Depositary Shares representing Ordinary Shares
- Underlying quantity
- 15,000
- Conversion / exercise price
- 7.899
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- August 18, 2036
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- These American Depositary Shares ("ADSs") represent restricted stock units ("RSUs"), with each such RSU representing the right to receive 80,000 ordinary shares with a par value of $0.000000005 per ordinary share. This RSU grant was approved by the Board of Directors of the Issuer on August 18, 2026, and is subject to forfeiture if shareholder approval of a proposed amendment to the Issuer's equity incentive plan to increase the number of shares reserved for issuance under the plan ("Shareholder Approval") is not obtained. The RSUs will vest in full on the date of Shareholder Approval.
- F2
- These ADSs represent RSUs, with each such RSU representing the right to receive 80,000 ordinary shares with a par value of $0.000000005 per ordinary share. This RSU grant was approved by the Board of Directors of the Issuer on October 5 2026, and is subject to forfeiture if Shareholder Approval is not obtained. The RSUs will vest in full on the date of Shareholder Approval.
- F3
- This award of RSUs was granted in lieu of accrued but unpaid cash retainers payable to non-execute directors in accordance with the Company's remuneration policy.
- F4
- On August 18, 2026, the Reporting Person was granted an option to purchase 45,000 ADSs. This option grant is subject to forfeiture if Shareholder Approval is not obtained. The option will vest with respect to 33% of the grant on the date of Shareholder Approval plus 2.91% for each one-month anniversary of August 18, 2026 that has elapsed before the date of Shareholder Approval. The remainder of the option grant will vest in equal, monthly installments beginning on the 18th day of the month subsequent to the month where Shareholder Approval was obtained until fully vested on the two-year anniversary of August 18, 2026, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service with the Issuer on each such vesting date.
- F5
- On August 18, 2026, the Reporting Person was granted an option to purchase 15,000 ADSs. This option grant is subject to forfeiture if Shareholder Approval is not obtained. Beginning on the date of Shareholder Approval, this option will vest with respect to 8.33% of the grant on the date of Shareholder Approval plus 8.33% for each one-month anniversary of August 18, 2026 that has elapsed before the date of Shareholder Approval. The remainder of the option grant will vest in equal, monthly installments beginning on the 18th day of the month subsequent to the month where Shareholder Approval was obtained until fully vested on the one-year anniversary of August 18, 2026, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service with the Issuer on each such vesting date.
- F6
- The pre-funded warrants became exercisable upon shareholder approval, which was obtained on March 2, 2026.
- F7
- The pre-funded warrants remain exercisable until fully exercised.
- F8
- On December 16, 2025, the Reporting Person and the Issuer entered into a note cancellation and exchange agreement, pursuant to which, in exchange for the entire outstanding principal amount and all accrued interest on the Issuer's unsecured promissory note held by the Reporting Person, the Issuer issued to the Reporting Person (i) pre-funded warrants (the "Note Exchange Unregistered Pre-Funded Warrants") to purchase up to 773 ADSs, at a purchase price of $16.16 per Note Exchange Unregistered Pre-Funded Warrant, and (ii) warrants to purchase up to 773 ADSs.
- F9
- On December 16, 2025, the Reporting Person and the Issuer entered into a securities purchase agreement, pursuant to which the Issuer issued to the Reporting Person (i) pre-funded warrants (the "Private Placement Pre-Funded Warrants") to purchase up to 3,093 ADSs, at a purchase price of $16.16 per Private Placement Pre-Funded Warrant, and (ii) warrants to purchase up to 3,093 ADSs.
- F10
- The combined purchase price per one pre-funded warrant and accompanying warrant was $16.16.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.