Transaction #22933 · Form 4 · 0001493152-26-047457

Akari Therapeutics Plc · Stock award · Stock Option (Right to Buy)

Akari Therapeutics Plc · Transacted August 18, 2026 · Filed October 16, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Akari Therapeutics Plc records a stock award involving Stock Option (Right to Buy) on August 18, 2026. The reported quantity was 30,000. The filing date is October 16, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001541157
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
30,000
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
30,000
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 16, 2026, 5:20 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

AKTX · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
American Depositary Shares representing Ordinary Shares
Underlying quantity
30,000
Conversion / exercise price
7.899
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
August 18, 2036

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
These American Depositary Shares ("ADSs") represent restricted stock units ("RSUs"), with each such RSU representing the right to receive 80,000 ordinary shares with a par value of $0.000000005 per ordinary share. This RSU grant was approved by the Board of Directors of the Issuer on August 18, 2026, and is subject to forfeiture if shareholder approval of a proposed amendment to the Issuer's equity incentive plan to increase the number of shares reserved for issuance under the plan ("Shareholder Approval") is not obtained. The RSUs will vest in full on the date of Shareholder Approval.
F2
These ADSs represent RSUs, with each such RSU representing the right to receive 80,000 ordinary shares with a par value of $0.000000005 per ordinary share. This RSU grant was approved by the Board of Directors of the Issuer on October 5, 2026, and is subject to forfeiture if Shareholder Approval is not obtained. The RSUs will vest in full on the date of Shareholder Approval.
F3
This award of RSUs was granted in lieu of accrued but unpaid cash retainers payable to non-execute directors in accordance with the Issuer's remuneration policy.
F4
On August 18, 2026, the Reporting Person was granted an option to purchase 30,000 ADSs. This option grant is subject to forfeiture if Shareholder Approval is not obtained. The option will vest with respect to 4.17% for each one-month anniversary of August 18, 2026 that has elapsed before the date of Shareholder Approval. The remainder of the option grant will vest in equal, monthly installments beginning on the 18th day of the month subsequent to the month where Shareholder Approval was obtained until fully vested on the two-year anniversary of August 18, 2026, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service with the Issuer on each such vesting date.
F5
On August 18, 2026, the Reporting Person was granted an option to purchase 15,000 ADSs. This option grant is subject to forfeiture if Shareholder Approval is not obtained. Beginning on the date of Shareholder Approval, this option will vest with respect to 8.33% of the grant on the date of Shareholder Approval plus 8.33% for each one-month anniversary of August 18, 2026 that has elapsed before the date of Shareholder Approval. The remainder of the option grant will vest in equal, monthly installments beginning on the 18th day of the month subsequent to the month where Shareholder Approval was obtained until fully vested on the one-year anniversary of August 18, 2026, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service with the Issuer on each such vesting date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.