Transaction #22956 · Form 4 · 0001548312-26-000051

Star Equity Holdings, Inc. · Stock award · Common Stock.

Star Equity Holdings, Inc. · Transacted October 15, 2026 · Filed October 16, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Star Equity Holdings, Inc. records a stock award involving Common Stock. on October 15, 2026. The reported quantity was 6,257. The filing date is October 16, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001210708
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
6,257
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
1,137,359
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 16, 2026, 5:39 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

STRR · NasdaqSTRRP · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The sale reported on this Form 4 was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person and assumed by Clear Street LLC, providing for the sale of shares of the Issuer's Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, par value $0.001 per share. Sales under the plan were permitted to begin on October 1, 2026, and the plan expires on October 1, 2028, unless terminated earlier.
F2
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price, rounded to the nearest cent. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $9.06 to $9.11 on October 14, 2026, $9.06 to $9.60 on October 15, 2026, and $9.16 to $9.24 on October 16, 2026. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer and any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price such shares were sold.
F3
Includes 6,257 shares of restricted stock credited to the Reporting Person's account under the Issuer's 2009 Incentive Stock and Awards Plan, as amended and restated. Mr. Eberwein has elected to receive fifty percent of his base salary in the form of such restricted stock. Each share of restricted stock shall vest upon the first anniversary of the grant date and represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock.
F4
Includes (i) 23,852 shares of restricted stock and (ii) 6,750 RSUs credited to the Reporting Person's account under the Issuer's 2009 Incentive Stock and Awards Plan, as amended and restated; and (iii) 1,106,757 shares of common stock. Excludes 2,000 shares indirectly owned in contributory 401(k) and IRA accounts. Each share of restricted stock and each RSU represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.