Transaction #22966 · Form 4 · 0001628280-26-066061
Borr Drilling Ltd · Purchase · Common Shares
Borr Drilling Ltd · Transacted October 14, 2026 · Filed October 16, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Borr Drilling Ltd records a purchase involving Common Shares on October 14, 2026. The reported quantity was 300,000. The filing date is October 16, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Borr Drilling Ltd
- Company CIK
- 0001715497
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Purchase · Code P
- Quantity acquired
- 300,000
- Reported price
- 4.91
- Reference value
- 1,473,000
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 445,944
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 16, 2026, 10:23 AM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Snowling Harvey Edward ↗
Chief Operating Officer
CIK 0002116137
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The reported purchase was effected in connection with a cashless exercise of vested stock options. The sale proceeds were used to pay the exercise price and applicable withholding taxes, and the reporting person received the remaining net proceeds
- F2
- Includes (a) 57,274 restricted stock units (RSUs) that vest in full on September 1, 2026, (b) 57,273 RSUs that vest in full on September 1, 2027 and (c) 57,274 RSUs that vest in full on September 1, 2028, each conditional upon continuous employment with the Issuer at the date of vesting. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one common share
- F3
- The reported sale was effected in connection with a cashless exercise of vested stock options. The sale proceeds were used to pay the exercise price and applicable withholding taxes, and the reporting person received the remaining net proceeds
- F4
- Represents 52,500 restricted stock units (RSUs) that vest in full on September 1, 2027, conditional upon continuous employment with the Issuer at the date of vesting. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one common share
- F5
- Represents the exercise of vested stock options originally granted on 12 August 2021 at an exercise price of $1.66 per share. Following the transaction, 150,000 options remain outstanding and exercisable
- F6
- Grant of options on August 12, 2021 - options 1/3 vest every August 1 between 2023 and 2025 with strike price as at date of filing
- F7
- The reported transaction involved an amendment of an outstanding option to extend the expiration date, resulting in the cancellation of the "old" option and the grant of a replacement option. The option was originally granted on August 12, 2021, and is 100% vested and exercisable
- F8
- Grant of options on August 15, 2024 - options 1/3 vest every August 15 between 2025 and 2027 with strike price as at date of filing
- F9
- Grant of options on November 17, 2023 - options 1/3 vest every March 1 between 2025 and 2027 with strike price as at date of filing
- F10
- Grant of options on September 1, 2022 - options 1/3 vest every March 1 between 2024 and 2026 with staggered strike price as at date of filing
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.