Transaction #23093 · Form 4 · 0002089362-26-000021

Ethos Technologies Inc. · Conversion · Class A Common Stock

Ethos Technologies Inc. · Transacted October 16, 2026 · Filed October 16, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Ethos Technologies Inc. records a conversion involving Class A Common Stock on October 16, 2026. The reported quantity was 40,000. The filing date is October 16, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001788451
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Conversion · Code C
Quantity acquired
40,000
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
1,577,360
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 16, 2026, 5:45 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

LIFE · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each share of Class B Common Stock held by the Reporting Person will automatically convert into one share of Class A Common Stock upon the sale or transfer of such share of Class B Common Stock, subject to certain exceptions, and in certain other circumstances described in the Issuer's amended and restated certificate of incorporation. Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible at any time at the option of the Reporting Person into one share of Class A Common Stock. The Class B Common Stock has no expiration.
F2
Includes shares issuable on settlement of restricted stock units.
F3
This transaction was made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on May 12, 2026, and occurred pursuant to the pre-established terms of such plan rather than as a result of a discretionary decision by the Reporting Person to sell shares at that time.
F4
The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $38.34 to $39.31 inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F5
The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $39.36 to $39.81 inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F6
The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $37.04 to $38.035 inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F7
The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $38.04 to $38.95 inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F8
The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $39.065 to $39.135 inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F9
The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $37.205 to $38.195 inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F10
The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $38.21 to $38.47 inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F11
The shares are held by the Colis Zhan Family Trust (the "Trust"). The Reporting Person is a trustee of the Trust.
F12
Shares held by John N. Colis, not individually, but solely as Trustee of the Peter G. Colis Family Trust U/A/D 7/4/2021.
F13
Shares held by Cresset Trust Company, a South Dakota-charted public trust company solely as Trustee of the PGC Beta Trust U/A/D 10/18/2024.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.