Transaction #23161 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-057979

TORO CO · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

TORO CO · Transacted December 17, 2025 · Filed December 18, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for TORO CO records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 17, 2025. The reported quantity was 7,122. The filing date is December 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company
TORO CO
Company CIK
0000737758
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
7,122
Reported price
80.43
Reference value
572,822.46
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
41,434.461
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 18, 2025, 4:41 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

TTC · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents the payout of a Performance Share Award for the Fiscal 2023 to Fiscal 2025 Performance Period under The Toro Company 2022 Equity and Incentive Plan, as approved by the Issuer's Compensation & Human Resources Committee of its Board of Directors on December 9, 2025, and which was conditioned upon and subject to confirmation by the Issuer's Fiscal 2025 financial results that were released on December 17, 2025.
F2
Includes 176.677 net shares acquired by the reporting person since the date of his last report under the dividend reinvestment feature of The Toro Company Retirement Plan less quarterly non-discretionary administrative fees.
F3
Includes 1,698.110 performance share units acquired by the reporting person since the date of his last report under the dividend reinvestment feature of The Toro Company Deferred Compensation Plan for Officers.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.