Transaction #23185 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-058044
STANLEY BLACK & DECKER, INC. · Stock award · Common Stock
STANLEY BLACK & DECKER, INC. · Transacted December 16, 2025 · Filed December 18, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for STANLEY BLACK & DECKER, INC. records a stock award involving Common Stock on December 16, 2025. The reported quantity was 63.177. The filing date is December 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- STANLEY BLACK & DECKER, INC.
- Company CIK
- 0000093556
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 63.177
- Reported price
- 73.4
- Reference value
- 4,637.1918
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 5,692.1562
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 18, 2025, 6:29 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- CARTER SUSAN K ↗
Director
CIK 0001238886
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Under the Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. 2020 Restricted Stock Unit Deferral Plan for Non-Employee Directors (the "RSU Deferral Plan"), each director's account is credited with dividend equivalents on the deferred restricted stock units when the Company pays cash dividends on its common stock (including special dividends, if any), and such dividend equivalents are denominated in additional restricted stock units based on the average of the high and low price per share on the New York Stock Exchange on the payment date applicable to such dividend. The number of shares reflects the credit of such dividend equivalents to the reporting person's account under the RSU Deferral Plan, which will be settled in accordance with the deferral election made by the reporting person applicable to the underlying deferred restricted stock units.
- F2
- Represents deferred shares acquired pursuant to the Stanley Black & Decker Deferred Compensation Plan for Non-Employee Directors (the "Deferred Compensation Plan") as a result of the deferral of quarterly director fees paid in cash to the reporting person. Each deferred share entitles the holder thereof to receive one share of common stock upon settlement. The deferred shares credited to the reporting person's account under the Deferred Compensation Plan, including any additional deferred shares acquired through dividend reinvestment, will be settled in one lump sum payment of common stock on the first business day of the calendar year immediately following the date on which the reporting person ceases to be a member of the Board of Directors.
- F3
- Represents additional deferred shares acquired through the reinvestment of dividends paid on deferred shares credited to the reporting person's account under the Deferred Compensation Plan. Each deferred share entitles the holder thereof to receive one share of common stock upon settlement. Such deferred shares will be settled in accordance with the deferral election made by the reporting person applicable to the underlying deferred shares.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.