Transaction #23188 · Form 4 · 0001631925-25-000004

Vulcan Materials CO · Stock award · Phantom Stock (Deferred Compensation)

Vulcan Materials CO · Transacted December 17, 2025 · Filed December 18, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Vulcan Materials CO records a stock award involving Phantom Stock (Deferred Compensation) on December 17, 2025. The reported quantity was 214.983. The filing date is December 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001396009
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
214.983
Reported price
290.72
Reference value
62,499.85776
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
2,156.451
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 18, 2025, 12:18 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

VMC · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
214.983
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Convertible on a 1-for-1 basis.
F2
Director's fees credited to the reporting person's account in accordance with the Vulcan Materials Company Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan.
F3
The units are to be settled in Vulcan Materials Company common stock commencing at the retirement of the reporting person.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.