Transaction #23231 · Form 4 · 0001791946-25-000005

Sprout Social, Inc. · Purchase · Class A Common Stock

Sprout Social, Inc. · Transacted December 17, 2025 · Filed December 18, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Sprout Social, Inc. records a purchase involving Class A Common Stock on December 17, 2025. The reported quantity was 90,661. The filing date is December 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001517375
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
90,661
Reported price
11.14 · See footnotes
Reference value
1,009,963.54
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
114,969
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 18, 2025, 5:41 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

SPT · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The transactions reported in this Form 4 occurred under a 10b5-1 plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 21, 2025.
F2
The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $10.99 to $11.47 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F3
After giving effect to the transaction reported herein, the total reported in column 5 includes: (1) 1,026 reported restricted stock units ("RSUs") which vest in 1 quarterly installments on March 1, 2026; (2) 5,080 reported RSUs which vest in 5 equal quarterly installments beginning on March 1, 2026; (3) 3,816 reported RSUs which vest in 9 equal quarterly installments beginning on March 1, 2025; and (4) 8,298 reported RSUs, which were granted on May 22, 2025, and will vest on the earlier of (i) the day immediately preceding the date of the Issuer's first annual meeting of stockholders following the grant date or (ii) May 22, 2026, the first anniversary of the grant date. Each RSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock of the Issuer and does not expire.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.