Transaction #23248 · Form 4 · 0001835597-25-000015

PepGen Inc. · Stock award · Stock Option (Right to Buy)

PepGen Inc. · Transacted November 4, 2025 · Filed December 18, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for PepGen Inc. records a stock award involving Stock Option (Right to Buy) on November 4, 2025. The reported quantity was 40,815. The filing date is December 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001835597
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
40,815
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
40,815
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 18, 2025, 3:31 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

PEPG · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
40,815
Conversion / exercise price
4.53
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
March 6, 2032

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
On November 4, 2025, the Issuer's Board of Directors approved a repricing of the Reporting Person's outstanding stock options granted under the Issuer's 2020 Stock Plan, 2022 Stock Option and Incentive Plan, and 2024 Inducement Plan. The exercise price of eligible options was reduced to $4.53, with all other terms unchanged except that the reduced exercise price is available only if the Reporting Person satisfies the applicable retention period; otherwise, the original exercise price will apply. The transactions reported herein are exempt pursuant to Rules 16b-6(d) and 16b-3 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
F2
This stock option vests over four years following the vesting commencement date (September 6, 2021) with 25% of such shares vesting on the first anniversary of the vesting commencement date, and the remaining shares vesting in 36 equal monthly installments, subject to continued service through each vesting date.
F3
This stock option vests over four years following the vesting commencement date (September 17, 2021) with 25% of such shares vesting on the first anniversary of the vesting commencement date, and the remaining shares vesting in 36 equal monthly installments, subject to continued service through each vesting date.
F4
This stock option vests over four years following the vesting commencement date (October 6, 2021) with 25% of such shares vesting on the first anniversary of the vesting commencement date, and the remaining shares vesting in 36 equal monthly installments, subject to continued service through each vesting date.
F5
This stock option vests over four years following the vesting commencement date (March 7, 2022) with 25% of such shares vesting on the first anniversary of the vesting commencement date, and the remaining shares vesting in 36 equal monthly installments, subject to continued service through each vesting date.
F6
This option shall vest as follows: twenty-five percent (25%) on the one-year anniversary of the Grant Date and the remainder vesting in thirty-six (36) equal monthly installments, subject to the option recipient's continued service or employment with the Company on each applicable vesting date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.