Transaction #23285 · Form 4 · 0001944119-25-000021

GeneDx Holdings Corp. · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock

GeneDx Holdings Corp. · Transacted December 16, 2025 · Filed December 18, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for GeneDx Holdings Corp. records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on December 16, 2025. The reported quantity was 7,197. The filing date is December 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001818331
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
7,197
Reported price
0 · See footnotes
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
12,586
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 18, 2025, 5:20 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

WGS · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents a contingent right to receive 1 share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon settlement for no consideration.
F2
The sale reported on this Form 4 represents shares sold by the Reporting Person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting and settlement of RSUs. The sale was to satisfy tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction and does not represent a discretionary transaction by the Reporting Person.
F3
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $138.65 to $139.41, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote and in footnotes 4 through 11.
F4
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $139.70 to $140.465, inclusive.
F5
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $140.72 to $141.68, inclusive.
F6
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $141.76 to $142.41, inclusive.
F7
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $143.75 to $144.74, inclusive.
F8
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $144.80 to $145.55, inclusive.
F9
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $146.605 to $147.51, inclusive.
F10
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $147.85 to $148.76, inclusive.
F11
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $149.01 to $149.32, inclusive.
F12
Following the reported sale undertaken to satisfy tax withholding liabilities, in addition to the 8,731 shares of Class A Common Stock beneficially owned by the Reporting Person, the Reporting Person beneficially owned RSUs representing contingent rights to receive up to an aggregate of 113,504 shares of Class A Common Stock and options to purchase up to an aggregate of 25,906 shares of Class A Common Stock, which RSUs and options vest according to their respective terms.
F13
6.25% of the total award vested or vests quarterly, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer on each vesting date, and with the first tranche vested on March 16, 2023. These RSUs do not have an expiration date; they either vest or are cancelled prior to the vesting date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.