Transaction #23301 · Form 4 · 0002001011-25-000127

LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC · Transacted December 16, 2025 · Filed December 18, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 16, 2025. The reported quantity was 181. The filing date is December 18, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000886163
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
181
Reported price
103.42
Reference value
18,719.02
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
28,567
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 18, 2025, 4:19 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

LGND · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The stock option vests as to approximately 55% of the underlying shares in 12 substantially equal monthly installments beginning on January 5, 2025, and approximately 45% of the underlying shares in two substantially equal monthly installments thereafter.
F2
As per the separation of OmniAb Inc. from the issuer, 4,096 stock options were vested and exercisable as of November 1, 2022, whereas 3,766 options vest in 23 substantially equal monthly installments beginning on December 1, 2022.
F3
Grant to reporting person of stock options that will vest and become exercisable over a 4-year period measured from December 5, 2022, with 12-1/2% of the shares subject to the stock options vesting on the date that is six months after December 5, 2022 and the remaining stock options vesting in 42 equal monthly installments thereafter.
F4
The stock option is fully vested and exercisable.
F5
The stock option vests as to 50% of the underlying shares on January 3, 2025 and as to the remaining on February 3, 2025.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.