Transaction #23324 · Form 4 · 0000029534-25-000029

DOLLAR GENERAL CORP · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

DOLLAR GENERAL CORP · Transacted December 19, 2025 · Filed December 19, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for DOLLAR GENERAL CORP records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 19, 2025. The reported quantity was 3,193. The filing date is December 19, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000029534
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
3,193
Reported price
90.37
Reference value
288,551.41
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
25,488
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 19, 2025, 5:18 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

DG · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The reported price is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions ranging from $135.10 to $135.8409, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide Dollar General Corporation, any security holder of Dollar General Corporation, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote to this Form 4.
F2
The option vested as to 799 shares on December 5, 2018 and as to 798 shares on each of December 5, 2019, December 5, 2020 and December 5, 2021.
F3
The option vested as to 1,648 shares on April 1, 2019 and as to 1,645 shares on each of April 1, 2020, April 1, 2021 and April 1, 2022.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.