Transaction #2334 · Form 4 · 0001022079-25-000229
QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INC · Stock award · Common Stock
QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INC · Transacted October 21, 2025 · Filed October 24, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INC records a stock award involving Common Stock on October 21, 2025. The reported quantity was 15. The filing date is October 24, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INC
- Company CIK
- 0001022079
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 15
- Reported price
- 189.076
- Reference value
- 2,836.14
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 8,379
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 24, 2025, 6:11 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- KUPPUSAMY KARTHIK ↗
SVP, Clinical Solutions
CIK 0001955217
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Reflects shares that were acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment plan administered by the reporting person's broker and eligible for deferred reporting on Form 5 under Rule 16a-6. The reporting person has chosen to report such transaction early on this Form 4.
- F2
- The amount includes exempt purchases made under the Company's stock purchase plan since the date of the reporting person's last filing on Form 4.
- F3
- These underlying shares were acquired on a periodic basis by the trustee of the Company's tax qualified Profit Sharing (401(k)) Plan. The information was obtained from the plan administrator as of a current date. The number of shares is based on the account balance of the Company stock fund under the Plan (which includes some money market instruments) divided by the market price of the Company's stock as of that date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.