Transaction #23346 · Form 4 · 0000723188-25-000018
COMMUNITY FINANCIAL SYSTEM, INC. · Stock award · Deferred Stock (Deferred Compensation)
COMMUNITY FINANCIAL SYSTEM, INC. · Transacted December 18, 2025 · Filed December 19, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for COMMUNITY FINANCIAL SYSTEM, INC. records a stock award involving Deferred Stock (Deferred Compensation) on December 18, 2025. The reported quantity was 409.8698. The filing date is December 19, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0000723188
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 409.8698
- Reported price
- 60.69
- Reference value
- 24,874.998162
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 3,062.6708
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 19, 2025, 3:50 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Sullivan Michele ↗
Director
CIK 0002009605
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 409.8698
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The reporting person has received deferred stock units under the Community Financial System, Inc. 2022 Long-Term Incentive Plan, as amended (the "LTIP"). Each phantom stock unit which represents a deferred stock unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Community Financial System, Inc. common stock and will be settled in common stock at a predetermined date.
- F2
- Includes 12.7836, 20.6277, and 22.811 units of phantom stock acquired as dividend equivalents on April 10, 2025, July 10, 2025, and October 10, 2025, respectively, under the LTIP.
- F3
- Each unit of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of Community Financial System, Inc. common stock. The units of phantom stock relating to the Deferred Compensation Plan for Directors (the "DCP for Directors"), will be settled in Community Financial System, Inc. common stock at future dates selected by the reporting person.
- F4
- Includes 13.3543, and 18.8141 units of phantom stock acquired on July 10, 2025, and October 10, 2025, respectively, under the DCP for Directors.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.