Transaction #23369 · Form 4 · 0001020859-25-000077
UNITED NATURAL FOODS INC · Stock award · Common Stock
UNITED NATURAL FOODS INC · Transacted December 18, 2025 · Filed December 19, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for UNITED NATURAL FOODS INC records a stock award involving Common Stock on December 18, 2025. The reported quantity was 5,307. The filing date is December 19, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- UNITED NATURAL FOODS INC
- Company CIK
- 0001020859
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 5,307
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 24,685
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 19, 2025, 4:45 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Pappas James C ↗
Director
CIK 0001462171
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- This restricted stock unit ("RSU") award was granted pursuant to the Fifth Amended and Restated Equity Incentive Plan and will fully vest on December 18, 2026. Each RSU represents the right to receive one share of common stock upon vesting in accordance with the terms of the reporting person's RSU agreement.
- F2
- The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, and the inclusion of these shares in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of all of the reported shares for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.
- F3
- JCP Investment Partners, LP ("JCP Partners"), as the general partner of JCP Investment Partnership, LP ("JCP"), may be deemed the beneficial owner of the 293,144 shares of Common Stock owned by JCP. JCP Investment Holdings, LLC ("JCP Holdings"), as the general partner of JCP Partners, may be deemed the beneficial owner of the 293,144 shares of Common Stock owned by JCP. Mr. Pappas, as the sole member of JCP Holdings may be deemed the beneficial owner of the 293,144 shares of common stock held by JCP.
- F4
- JCP Investment Management, LLC ("JCP Management"), as the investment manager of JCP and certain separately managed accounts (the "JCP Accounts"), may be deemed the beneficial owner of the 177,178 shares of common stock owned by JCP and held in the JCP Accounts. Mr. Pappas, as the managing member of JCP Management, may be deemed the beneficial owner of the 177,178 shares of common stock held in the JCP Accounts.
Remarks
Exhibit 24 - Power of Attorney
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.