Transaction #23391 · Form 4 · 0001104659-25-122815

Cohen & Co Inc. · Stock award · Cohen & Company, LLC Membership Units

Cohen & Co Inc. · Transacted December 19, 2025 · Filed December 19, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Cohen & Co Inc. records a stock award involving Cohen & Company, LLC Membership Units on December 19, 2025. The reported quantity was 211,000. The filing date is December 19, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001270436
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
211,000
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
1,599,316
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 19, 2025, 9:13 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

COHN · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share
Underlying quantity
21,100
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Mr. Brafman was awarded 211,000 restricted membership units ("Units") in Cohen & Company, LLC (the "Operating LLC"), a subsidiary of Cohen & Co Inc. (the "Company"), under the Company's 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan, as amended. The restrictions expire with respect to one-third of the Units on each of January 31, 2027, January 31, 2028 and January 31, 2029. Following the expiration of the restrictions on the applicable Units, Mr. Brafman may cause the Operating LLC to redeem such Units at any time thereafter for, at the Company's option, (i) cash or (ii) one share of the Company's common stock for every ten Units.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.