Transaction #23620 · Form 4 · 0001560327-25-000070

Rapid7, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · COMMON STOCK

Rapid7, Inc. · Transacted December 18, 2025 · Filed December 19, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Rapid7, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving COMMON STOCK on December 18, 2025. The reported quantity was 200,000. The filing date is December 19, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001560327
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
200,000
Reported price
12.98
Reference value
2,596,000
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
795,066
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 19, 2025, 4:15 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

RPD · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The Reporting Person exercised non-qualified stock options for 200,000 shares at an exercise price of $12.98 per share. The Issuer withheld 182,321 shares to cover the exercise price and related withholding taxes, resulting in 17,679 shares issued.
F2
Represents shares held by the Thomas Family Holdings LLC ("LLC"). The reporting person is the manager of LLC and has the power to vote and dispose of the shares held by LLC. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares owned by LLC except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
F3
Represents shares held by the Corey E. Thomas Irrevocable Trust of 2016, which is administrated by an independent trustee, and is for the benefit of the reporting person's immediate and other family members. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that the reporting person is the beneficial owner of these securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.
F4
This non-qualified stock option vested and became exercisable in sixteen equal quarterly installments on the 15th day of each calendar quarter beginning on May 15, 2016, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service with the Issuer.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.