Transaction #23673 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-058330

Ellington Financial Inc. · Stock award · OP LTIP Units

Ellington Financial Inc. · Transacted December 17, 2025 · Filed December 19, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Ellington Financial Inc. records a stock award involving OP LTIP Units on December 17, 2025. The reported quantity was 36,417. The filing date is December 19, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001411342
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
36,417
Reported price
0 · See footnotes
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
171,870
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 19, 2025, 4:48 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

EFC · NYSEEFC-PB · NYSEEFC-PC · NYSEEFC-PD · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Units
Underlying quantity
36,417
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents a separate non-voting class of limited liability company interests ("OP LTIP Units") of Ellington Financial Operating Partnership LLC (the "Operating Partnership"), the operating partnership subsidiary of Ellington Financial Inc. (the "Company").
F2
14,567 of the OP LTIP Units will vest on December 16, 2026 and the remaining 21,850 of the OP LTIP units will vest on December 16, 2027. The OP LTIP Units may be converted, upon lapse of the vesting restrictions described above, at the election of the holder, or at any time at the election of the Company, into limited liability company interests of the Operating Partnership designated as common units ("Common Units") on a one-for-one basis. Subject to certain conditions, the Common Units are redeemable by the holder for an equivalent number of shares of common stock of the Company, $0.001 par value per share ("Common Shares") or for the cash value of such Common Shares, at the Company's election. The OP LTIP Units were issued pursuant to, and are subject to the terms and conditions of, the Company's 2017 Equity Incentive Plan (the "2017 Plan").
F3
14,011 of the OP LTIP units will vest on December 12, 2026

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.