Transaction #23839 · Form 4 · 0001170817-25-000011

FIRST MERCHANTS CORP · Stock award · Phantom Stock

FIRST MERCHANTS CORP · Transacted December 19, 2025 · Filed December 22, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for FIRST MERCHANTS CORP records a stock award involving Phantom Stock on December 19, 2025. The reported quantity was 5.919. The filing date is December 22, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000712534
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
5.919
Reported price
38.08
Reference value
225.39552
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
3,266.25
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 22, 2025, 4:42 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

FRME · NasdaqFRMEP · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
5.919
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Includes Restricted Stock Awards totaling 64,490.117 shares.
F2
Each share of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of FRME common stock. The shares of phantom stock will be settled in cash or shares of FRME common stock, at the reporting person's election, upon separation from First Merchants.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.