Transaction #23930 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-329028
Zymeworks Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
Zymeworks Inc. · Transacted December 22, 2025 · Filed December 22, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Zymeworks Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 22, 2025. The reported quantity was 100,000. The filing date is December 22, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Zymeworks Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001937653
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 100,000
- Reported price
- 0 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 180,803
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 22, 2025, 5:52 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Galbraith Kenneth ↗
Chair & CEO · Director
CIK 0001567045
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents shares of common stock issued upon vesting of restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted on December 22, 2022.
- F2
- Represents shares of common stock sold to cover tax withholding obligations and other applicable fees in connection with the vesting of RSUs pursuant to mandatory "sell to cover" provisions contained in the Reporting Person's applicable RSU grant agreement, and does not represent a discretionary sale by the Reporting Person. The Reporting Person did not sell or otherwise dispose of any of the shares reported on this Form 4 for any reason other than to cover required taxes and fees.
- F3
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $26.83 to $27.16 inclusive. Upon request by the Commission staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, the Reporting Person will provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- F4
- Each RSU represents the contingent right to receive, upon vesting of the RSU, one share of the Issuer's common stock.
- F5
- The RSUS vested on December 22, 2025.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.