Transaction #24039 · Form 4 · 0001402348-25-000009
Snowflake Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
Snowflake Inc. · Transacted December 18, 2025 · Filed December 22, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Snowflake Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 18, 2025. The reported quantity was 200,000. The filing date is December 22, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Snowflake Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001640147
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 200,000
- Reported price
- 8.88
- Reference value
- 1,776,000
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 250,329
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 22, 2025, 6:25 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Slootman Frank ↗
Director
CIK 0001402348
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on September 19, 2025.
- F2
- Includes shares to be issued in connection with the vesting of one or more restricted stock units.
- F3
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted-average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions ranging from $217.390 to $217.990, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the Staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F4
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted-average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions ranging from $219.000 to $219.975, inclusive.
- F5
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted-average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions ranging from $220.010 to $221.000, inclusive.
- F6
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted-average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions ranging from $221.030 to $221.990, inclusive.
- F7
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted-average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions ranging from $222.070 to $223.060, inclusive.
- F8
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted-average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions ranging from $223.100 to $223.560, inclusive.
- F9
- The shares are held by the Slootman Grandchildren's Trust dated 7/28/2022 for which the Reporting Person is a trustee.
- F10
- The shares are held by the Slootman 2023 Children's Trust dated 9/25/2023 for which the Reporting Person is a trustee.
- F11
- The shares are held by the F. Slootman 2024 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust dated 12/3/2024 for which the Reporting Person is the trustee.
- F12
- The shares are held by the B. Slootman 2024 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust dated 12/3/2024 for which the Reporting Person's spouse is the trustee.
- F13
- The stock option is fully vested.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.