Transaction #24137 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-058514
Yext, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
Yext, Inc. · Transacted December 20, 2025 · Filed December 22, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Yext, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 20, 2025. The reported quantity was 78,125. The filing date is December 22, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Yext, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001614178
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 78,125
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 3,455,000
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 22, 2025, 4:08 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Walrath Michael ↗
Chief Executive Officer · Director
CIK 0001702012
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Yext, Inc.'s common stock.
- F2
- Shares withheld to satisfy tax liability upon vesting of restricted stock units on December 20, 2025.
- F3
- Securities are held by a trust the beneficiaries of which are the Reporting Person's children.
- F4
- Securities are held by a trust of which the Reporting Person's spouse is the trustee and the beneficiaries of which are certain family members of the Reporting Person.
- F5
- Securities are held by a trust, separate from the trust referenced in footnote 4, of which the Reporting Person's spouse is the trustee and the beneficiaries of which are certain family members of the Reporting Person.
- F6
- One-eighth of shares subject to the award shall vest on June 20, 2025, and quarterly thereafter on each September 20, December 20, March 20 and June 20, subject to the reporting person's continued service on each such date, until the award is fully vested on March 20, 2027.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.