Transaction #24229 · Form 4 · 0001887993-25-000005

UPWORK, INC · Stock award · Restricted Stock Units

UPWORK, INC · Transacted December 18, 2025 · Filed December 22, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for UPWORK, INC records a stock award involving Restricted Stock Units on December 18, 2025. The reported quantity was 42,929. The filing date is December 22, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001627475
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
42,929
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
42,929
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 22, 2025, 4:34 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

UPWK · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
42,929
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock.
F2
The RSUs vest in equal quarterly installments over three years beginning on March 18, 2026, subject to the continuing employment of the Reporting Person with the Issuer on each vesting date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.