Transaction #24239 · Form 4 · 0001975669-25-000009

UPWORK, INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

UPWORK, INC · Transacted December 18, 2025 · Filed December 22, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for UPWORK, INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 18, 2025. The reported quantity was 8,433. The filing date is December 22, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001627475
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
8,433
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
246,045
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 22, 2025, 4:34 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

UPWK · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock.
F2
Represents the number of shares required to be sold by the Reporting Person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of the RSUs listed in Table II. This sale is mandated by the Issuer's election under its equity incentive plans to require the satisfaction of tax withholding obligations to be funded by a "sell to cover" transaction and does not represent a discretionary trade by the Reporting Person.
F3
The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $20.24 to $20.95 per share, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon written request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F4
The RSUs vest in equal quarterly installments over four years beginning on June 18, 2024, subject to the continuing employment of the Reporting Person with the Issuer on each vesting date.
F5
The RSUs vest in equal quarterly installments over four years beginning on June 18, 2025, subject to the continuing employment of the Reporting Person with the Issuer on each vesting date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.