Transaction #24270 · Form 4 · 0000354190-25-000056

Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. · Transacted December 19, 2025 · Filed December 23, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 19, 2025. The reported quantity was 15,850. The filing date is December 23, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000354190
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
15,850
Reported price
79.59
Reference value
1,261,501.5
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
95,399
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 23, 2025, 7:31 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

AJG · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each share of phantom stock represents a right to receive one share of Gallagher common stock.
F2
These shares represent awards under the Age 62 Plan, a nonqualified deferred compensation plan of the Company, which have been deemed invested in Company common stock at the election of the reporting person. Participants vest in these awards in the year they attain age 62, or after a one-year period for participants who have attained age 61.
F3
One-third of this stock option becomes exerciseable on each of the 3rd, 4th, and 5th anniversaries of the grant date.
F4
One-third of this stock option becomes exerciseable on each of the 3rd, 4th, and 5th anniversaries of the grant date.
F5
One-third of this stock option becomes exercisable on each of the 3rd, 4th, and 5th anniversaries of the grant date.
F6
Closing price of Gallagher common stock on February 28, 2025.
F7
Each notional stock unit represents a right to receive one share of Gallagher common stock.
F8
The notional stock units become payable following the reporting person's separation from service with Gallagher.

Remarks

Exhibit List: Ex-24: Power of Attorney.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.