Transaction #24289 · Form 4 · 0000882796-25-000041
BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC · Transacted December 22, 2025 · Filed December 23, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 22, 2025. The reported quantity was 50,000. The filing date is December 23, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- BIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC
- Company CIK
- 0000882796
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 50,000
- Reported price
- 5.51
- Reference value
- 275,500
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 952,583
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 23, 2025, 4:08 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Gayer Charles K ↗
President and CCO
CIK 0001800110
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents shares withheld by the Issuer to satisfy required tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. This transaction does not represent a sale by the reporting person.
- F2
- The option grant became exercisable at the rate of 25% on each of the first, second, third and fourth anniversaries of the date of grant.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.