Transaction #24291 · Form 4 · 0000891839-25-000191
EASTMAN KODAK CO · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock, par value $.01
EASTMAN KODAK CO · Transacted December 19, 2025 · Filed December 23, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for EASTMAN KODAK CO records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock, par value $.01 on December 19, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,150,000. The filing date is December 23, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- EASTMAN KODAK CO
- Company CIK
- 0000031235
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 1,150,000
- Reported price
- 3.03
- Reference value
- 3,484,500
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 3,205,944
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 23, 2025, 4:34 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- CONTINENZA JAMES V ↗
Executive Chairman and CEO · Director
CIK 0001197594
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The reporting person exercised stock options and used a portion of the shares to pay the option exercise price and cover tax withholding obligations (a "net exercise") by electing to have the issuer withhold shares otherwise deliverable after the stock option exercise. The reporting person retained all of the remaining shares. The stock options were granted under the Company's 2013 Omnibus Incentive Plan, as amended, in a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3, and were scheduled to expire on February 19, 2026. The reporting person exercised the stock options in a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3 in accordance with a policy adopted by the Compensation, Governance and Nominating Committee of the Board of Directors allowing employees to net exercise stock options as long as the stock options are scheduled to expire within three months of the date of exercise.
- F2
- This option is fully vested as of the date of this report.
- F3
- These restricted stock units, which convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis ("RSUs"), will vest on 2/26/2026, except as otherwise provided in the award notice.
- F4
- These RSUs will vest on 11/29/2026, except as otherwise provided in the award notice.
- F5
- These RSUs will vest in substantially equal installments on each of 11/29/2026 and 11/29/2027, except as otherwise provided in the award notice.
- F6
- These RSUs will vest in substantially equal installments on each of 11/29/2026, 11/29/2027 and 11/29/2028, except as otherwise provided in the award notice.
- F7
- Each share of phantom stock represents a right to receive one share of common stock and becomes payable at the election of Mr. Continenza in the year following the year of his separation from service as a director in either a single lump sum payment or in a maximum of ten annual installments.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.