Transaction #24419 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-331275

HCI Group, Inc. · Stock award · Common Stock

HCI Group, Inc. · Transacted December 19, 2025 · Filed December 23, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for HCI Group, Inc. records a stock award involving Common Stock on December 19, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,251. The filing date is December 23, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001400810
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
1,251
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
1,251
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 23, 2025, 8:14 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

HCI · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Restricted stock grant of 34,000 shares effective 2/26/2021: The restricted shares have previously met the vesting condition and are scheduled to vest on May 22, 2026, as long as the reporting person remains employed by the Issuer. The shares were granted by the company pursuant to the company's 2012 Omnibus Incentive Plan and under the terms and conditions of a restricted stock agreement dated 2/26/2021.
F2
Restricted stock grant of 1,251 shares effective 12/19/2025: Restrictions will lapse and the restricted shares will vest as follows: 417 shares on each of October 23, 2026, October 23, 2027, and October 23, 2028. These shares were granted by the company pursuant to the company's 2012 Omnibus Incentive Plan and under the terms and conditions of a restricted stock agreement dated 12/19/2025.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.