Transaction #24834 · Form 4 · 0001437749-26-032959
LIGHTPATH TECHNOLOGIES INC · Stock award · Restricted Stock Units
LIGHTPATH TECHNOLOGIES INC · Transacted March 23, 2026 · Filed October 19, 2026
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for LIGHTPATH TECHNOLOGIES INC records a stock award involving Restricted Stock Units on March 23, 2026. The reported quantity was 375,000. The filing date is October 19, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- LIGHTPATH TECHNOLOGIES INC
- Company CIK
- 0000889971
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 375,000
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 375,000
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 19, 2026, 7:37 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Rubin Shmuel ↗
President & CEO
CIK 0001806183
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Class A Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 375,000
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Class A common stock.
- F2
- The restricted stock units vest equally over a three-year period, with the first vesting on March 23, 2027.
Remarks
In March 2026, the Board approved a multi-year equity compensation program consisting of service-based restricted stock units (the "RSUs") and performance-based options (the "Options") granted to Mr. Rubin intended to align executive compensation with long-term stockholder value creation and incentivize extraordinary growth in revenue and adjusted EBITDA relative to our historical growth rates. Only the RSUs reflected above are currently subject to Section 16 reporting because the Options have performance vesting criteria, which are based on revenue and adjusted EBITDA targets, have not been achieved.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.