Transaction #24957 · Form 4 · 0001870078-26-000003

ENNIS, INC. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

ENNIS, INC. · Transacted October 6, 2026 · Filed October 19, 2026

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for ENNIS, INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on October 6, 2026. The reported quantity was 2,603. The filing date is October 19, 2026. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000033002
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
2,603
Reported price
17.27
Reference value
44,953.81
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
20,850.5131
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 19, 2026, 12:51 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

EBF · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Option Contract expires ten years from date of grant, and provides that shares will become exercisable 1/3 annually commencing on the first anniversary of grant. All option contracts are granted at market price on date of grant.
F2
Time-Based Restricted units of 10,811 RSUs granted 4/19/2024 vest as follows: 1) thirty-three percent (33%) vest on April 21, 2025, 2) thirty-three percent (33%) vest on April 20, 2026, and 3) thirty-four percent (34%) vest on April 19, 2027. If the participant does not own Ennis common stock equal to value of 200% of the Participant's annual base salary at the time of each vesting date, then the time-based Subject Units vesting on that date shall vest as follows: fifty percent (50%) of the Time-Based Subject Units shall convert to incentive stock options with two incentive stock options issued for each Subject Unit.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.