Transaction #25014 · Form 4 · 0001477720-25-000250

Asana, Inc. · Conversion · Class A Common Stock

Asana, Inc. · Transacted December 22, 2025 · Filed December 23, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Asana, Inc. records a conversion involving Class A Common Stock on December 22, 2025. The reported quantity was 665,000. The filing date is December 23, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001477720
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Conversion · Code C
Quantity acquired
665,000
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
3,875,398
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 23, 2025, 9:00 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ASAN · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents the conversion of Class B Common Stock into Class A Common Stock held of record by the Reporting Person.
F2
Represents shares of Class A Common Stock that the Reporting Person donated as a gift to The One Project Foundation. The Reporting Person does not exercise voting or investment control, directly or indirectly, over The One Project Foundation or any of its affiliates, or over the donated shares following this transfer. The Reporting Person does not have any pecuniary interest in any shares held by The One Project Foundation.
F3
Each share of Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock upon the option of the holder and has no expiration date.
F4
The Justin Rosenstein 2024 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust transferred the shares as an annuity payment to the Reporting Person.
F5
The shares are held of record by Justin Rosenstein 2024 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust. The Reporting Person is the grantor and trustee of Justin Rosenstein 2024 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust and may be deemed to have voting power and dispositive over the shares held by the trust.
F6
The shares are held of record by Justin Rosenstein Trust. The Reporting Person was appointed trustee of Justin Rosenstein Trust and may be deemed to have voting power and dispositive power over the shares held by the trust.
F7
The shares are held of record by Justin Rosenstein Non-Exempt Trust. The Reporting Person was appointed trustee of Justin Rosenstein Non-Exempt Trust trustee and may be deemed to have voting power and dispositive power over the shares held by the trust.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.