Transaction #25050 · Form 4 · 0001591312-25-000005
Xencor Inc · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
Xencor Inc · Transacted December 19, 2025 · Filed December 23, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Xencor Inc records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 19, 2025. The reported quantity was 114,377. The filing date is December 23, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Xencor Inc
- Company CIK
- 0001326732
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 114,377
- Reported price
- 12.51
- Reference value
- 1,430,856.27
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 581,012
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 23, 2025, 4:01 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Dahiyat Bassil I ↗
PRESIDENT & CEO · Director
CIK 0001591312
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Includes the following shares acquired by the Reporting Person pursuant to the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan: 707 shares acquired on June 10, 2025 and 509 shares on December 10, 2025.
- F2
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $15.52 to $15.92, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote.
- F3
- Represents the exercise of an expiring option grant.
- F4
- 25% of the shares subject to the option vested on the one year anniversary of January 26, 2016 (the "Vesting Commencement Date"), and 1/48th of the shares vested monthly thereafter, such that the option was fully vested and exercisable on the four year anniversary of the Vesting Commencement Date.
- F5
- The Reporting Person previously transferred 124,999 shares underlying the stock option to his ex-spouse. The Reporting Person no longer reports as beneficially owned any securities owned by his ex-spouse.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.