Transaction #2510 · Form 4 · 0000821189-25-000104

EOG RESOURCES INC · Purchase · Common Stock

EOG RESOURCES INC · Transacted May 7, 2025 · Filed October 27, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for EOG RESOURCES INC records a purchase involving Common Stock on May 7, 2025. The reported quantity was 4. The filing date is October 27, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000821189
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
4
Reported price
107.97
Reference value
431.88
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
56,973.343
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 27, 2025, 5:21 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

EOG · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The reported transactions were each effected through the Reporting Person's third party-managed direct indexing account. While the Reporting Person is deemed to be the beneficial owner of the shares of the Issuer's Common Stock and the other securities held in the account, the third-party investment manager manages the investments in the account, including the timing of purchases and sales. Due to an administrative oversight, the Reporting Person did not receive notice of the reported transactions until subsequent to the Form 4 reporting deadlines. The Reporting Person realized short-swing profits totaling $140.42 in connection with the reported transactions, which amount the Reporting Person has returned to the Issuer.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.