Transaction #25175 · Form 4 · 0001878313-25-000071

MAIA Biotechnology, Inc. · Purchase · Stock Options

MAIA Biotechnology, Inc. · Transacted December 22, 2025 · Filed December 23, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for MAIA Biotechnology, Inc. records a purchase involving Stock Options on December 22, 2025. The reported quantity was 40,849. The filing date is December 23, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001878313
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
40,849
Reported price
1.36
Reference value
55,554.64
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
40,849
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 23, 2025, 8:16 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

MAIA · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
40,849
Conversion / exercise price
1.36
Exercise date
June 22, 2026
Expiration date
December 22, 2028

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The common stock was purchased pursuant to a Securities Purchase Agreement and were issued under the Issuer's 2021 Equity Incentive Plan on December 22, 2025.
F2
These warrants were purchased pursuant to a Securities Purchase Agreement and were deemed options under the Issuer's 2021 Equity Incentive Plan on December 22, 2025. The options are exercisable beginning on the six month anniversary of the issuance date and expire 3-years after the initial issuance date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.