Transaction #25240 · Form 4 · 0000038777-25-000282

FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INC · Gift received · Common Stock, par value $.10

FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INC · Transacted December 26, 2025 · Filed December 29, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INC records a gift received involving Common Stock, par value $.10 on December 26, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,272. The filing date is December 29, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000038777
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Gift received · Code G
Quantity acquired
1,272
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
2,687,554
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 29, 2025, 1:24 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

BEN · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Not applicable.
F2
Shares held by Reporting Person's children or by Reporting Person as trustee for his children. Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of such shares.
F3
Shares held by Reporting Person's spouse. Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of such shares.
F4
Reporting Person holds shares in the Franklin Templeton 401(k) Retirement Plan. Information is based on a plan statement as of October 10, 2025.
F5
Business limited partnership under control of Reporting Person.
F6
Limited partnership under control of Reporting Person, and owned in part by irrevocable trusts for the benefit of Reporting Person's children. Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the children's trusts.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.