Transaction #25251 · Form 4 · 0000354190-25-000058

Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. · Transacted December 23, 2025 · Filed December 29, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 23, 2025. The reported quantity was 4,000. The filing date is December 29, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000354190
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
4,000
Reported price
79.59
Reference value
318,360
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
21,326.7322
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 29, 2025, 8:59 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

AJG · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The price reported is an average weighted price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions on 12/23/2025 at prices ranging from $258.000 to $258.600. The reporting person will provide to the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the issuer, or any security holder of the issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in the footnotes to this Form 4.
F2
In the past, Common Stock and Common Stock (Restricted) were reported as two separate line items. In the future, they will be reported as a combined total as is stated on this Form.
F3
Each share of phantom stock represents a right to receive one share of Gallagher common stock.
F4
These shares represent awards under the Age 62 Plan, a nonqualified deferred compensation plan of the Company, which have been deemed invested in Company common stock at the election of the reporting person. Participants vest in these awards when they attain age 62, or after a one-year period for participants who have attained age 61.
F5
One-third of this stock option becomes exerciseable on each of the 3rd, 4th, and 5th anniversaries of the grant date.
F6
One-third of this stock option becomes exerciseable on each of the 3rd, 4th, and 5th anniversaries of the grant date.
F7
One-third of this stock option becomes exercisable on each of the 3rd, 4th, and 5th anniversaries of the grant date.
F8
Closing price of Gallagher common stock on February 28, 2025.
F9
Each notional stock unit represents a right to receive one share of Gallagher common stock.
F10
The notional stock units become payable following the reporting person's separation from service with Gallagher.

Remarks

Exhibit List: Ex-24: Power of Attorney.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.