Transaction #25292 · Form 4 · 0000904548-25-000008

EchoStar CORP · Other acquisition · Class B Common Stock

EchoStar CORP · Transacted December 22, 2025 · Filed December 29, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for EchoStar CORP records an other acquisition involving Class B Common Stock on December 22, 2025. The reported quantity was 16,978,158. The filing date is December 29, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001415404
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Other acquisition · Code J
Quantity acquired
16,978,158
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Indirect
Holdings after transaction
52,169,024
Ownership description
I
SEC acceptance time
Dec 29, 2025, 7:07 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ECHO · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Class A Common Stock
Underlying quantity
16,978,158
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
By 401(K).
F2
Held by Mrs. Cantey M. Ergen, Mr. Ergen's spouse.
F3
Held by Mrs. Ergen in a 401(k) account.
F4
The shares are owned beneficially by the reporting persons' child. The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the shares, except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein.
F5
The shares are held by a charitable foundation. The reporting persons are officers of the charitable foundation and share voting and dispositive power for the foundation. The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the shares, except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein.
F6
The shares are held by Telluray Holdings, LLC. Mr. Ergen and Mrs. Ergen are the managers of Telluray Holdings, LLC. Mrs. Ergen, as a manager of Telluray Holdings, LLC, has sole voting power over the Class A shares and Class B shares held by Telluray Holdings, LLC, and Mr. Ergen and Mrs. Ergen, as the managers of Telluray Holdings, LLC, share dispositive power over the Class A shares and Class B shares held by Telluray Holdings, LLC. The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the shares, except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein.
F7
These shares are beneficially owned indirectly by Mr. Ergen through nXgen Opportunities, LLC, which controls CONX Corp. The reporting persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the shares except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein.
F8
The holder of Class B shares may elect to convert any or all of their Class B shares into an equal number of Class A shares at any time for no additional consideration.
F9
Pursuant to the terms of the Ergen Two-Year December 2023 SATS GRAT (the "2023 December GRAT"), on December 22, 2025, the 2023 December GRAT: (i) distributed 2,060,220 Class B shares held by the 2023 December GRAT to Mr. Ergen as an annuity payment; and (ii) contributed the remaining 16,978,158 Class B shares to Telluray Holdings in exchange for membership units in Telluray Holdings, and the 2023 December GRAT expired in accordance with its terms.
F10
On December 22, 2025, certain trusts established by Mr. Ergen for the benefit of his family contributed 5,422,728 Class B shares to Telluray holdings in exchange for membership units in Telluray Holdings.
F11
On May 13, 2024, Mr. Ergen established the Ergen Two-Year May 2024 SATS GRAT (the "2024 May GRAT") and contributed 6,000,000 Class B shares to the 2024 May GRAT. The 2024 May GRAT currently holds 3,306,885 Class B shares and is scheduled to expire in accordance with its terms on May 13, 2026. Mrs. Cantey M. Ergen serves as the trustee of the 2024 May GRAT.
F12
On July 10, 2024, Mr. Ergen established the Ergen Two-Year July 2024 SATS GRAT (the "2024 July GRAT") and contributed 26,500,000 Class B shares to the 2024 July GRAT. The 2024 July GRAT currently holds 18,561,842 Class B shares. The 2024 July GRAT is scheduled to expire in accordance with its terms on July 10, 2026. Mrs. Cantey M. Ergen serves as the trustee of the 2024 July GRAT.
F13
On May 13, 2025, Mr. Ergen established the Ergen Two-Year May 2025 SATS GRAT (the "2025 May GRAT") and contributed 25,000,000 Class B shares to the 2025 May GRAT. The 2025 May GRAT is scheduled to expire in accordance with its terms on May 13, 2027. Mrs. Cantey M. Ergen serves as the trustee of the 2025 May GRAT.
F14
On June 26, 2025, Mr. Ergen established the Ergen Two-Year June 2025 SATS GRAT (the "2025 June GRAT") and contributed 16,800,000 Class B shares to the 2025 June GRAT. The 2025 June GRAT is scheduled to expire in accordance with its terms on June 26, 2027. Mrs. Cantey M. Ergen serves as the trustee of the 2025 June GRAT.
F15
On July 29, 2025, Mr. Ergen established the Ergen Two-Year July 2025 SATS GRAT (the "2025 July GRAT") and contributed 8,000,000 Class B shares to the 2025 July GRAT. The 2025 July GRAT is scheduled to expire in accordance with its terms on July 29, 2027. Mrs. Cantey M. Ergen serves as the trustee of the 2025 July GRAT.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.