Transaction #25296 · Form 4 · 0000905148-25-004492

RIGEL PHARMACEUTICALS INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

RIGEL PHARMACEUTICALS INC · Transacted December 22, 2025 · Filed December 29, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for RIGEL PHARMACEUTICALS INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 22, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,846. The filing date is December 29, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001034842
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
2,846
Reported price
24.2 · See footnotes
Reference value
68,873.2
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
62,568
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 29, 2025, 8:06 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

RIGL · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
These numbers have been adjusted to reflect the one-for-ten reverse stock split effective June 27, 2024.
F2
Includes 500 shares of common stock acquired under the Issuer's stock purchase plan.
F3
The shares of common stock subject to the option vested in equal monthly installments over four (4) years from the vesting commencement date of January 1, 2019, subject to the reporting person's continuous service to the Issuer through each such period.
F4
The shares of common stock subject to the option vested in equal monthly installments over four (4) years from the vesting commencement date of January 1, 2020, subject to the reporting person's continuous service to the Issuer through each such period.
F5
The shares of common stock subject to the option vest in equal monthly installments over four (4) years from the vesting commencement date of January 1, 2023, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service to the Issuer through each such period.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.