Transaction #25321 · Form 4 · 0000950157-25-001036
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. · Exercise / conversion · Common Shares
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. · Transacted December 23, 2025 · Filed December 29, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Shares on December 23, 2025. The reported quantity was 3,284. The filing date is December 29, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.
- Company CIK
- 0001616862
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 3,284
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 22,023
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 29, 2025, 6:06 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Tablin-Wolf Alex ↗
SVP, GC and Corp. Secretary
CIK 0002003204
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Restricted stock units and performance share units each convert into common shares on a one-for-one basis.
- F2
- Shares withheld to satisfy the tax withholding obligation applicable to the vesting of a portion of a restricted stock unit award or a performance share unit award, as applicable.
- F3
- On February 28, 2023, the reporting person was granted 5,664 restricted stock units vesting in three equal annual installments beginning on February 28, 2024, but the vesting of the portion reflected herein was accelerated from February 28, 2026 in order to mitigate the potential adverse impact to the Company and the reporting person of Section 280G of the Internal Revenue Code in connection with the pending transaction between the Company and Akzo Nobel N.V. (the "Section 280G Mitigation").
- F4
- On February 28, 2024, the reporting person was granted 9,852 restricted stock units vesting in three equal annual installments beginning on February 28, 2025, but the vesting of the portion reflected herein was accelerated from February 28, 2026, in connection with the Section 280G Mitigation.
- F5
- On March 4, 2025, the reporting person was granted 10,500 restricted stock units vesting in three equal annual installments beginning on March 4, 2026, but the vesting of the portion reflected herein was accelerated from March 4, 2026, in connection with the Section 280G Mitigation.
- F6
- Represents the partial vesting of a performance share unit award granted on February 28, 2023. The number of common shares issuable under the award may range from zero to 200% of the target number of performance share units (943) based upon the Company's achievement of Adjusted EBITDA during the relevant performance period as described in more detail in the Company's proxy statement filed with the SEC on April 24, 2024. The partial vesting reflected herein was accelerated from 2026 in connection with the Section 280G Mitigation based on an estimate of actual performance. The vesting will remain subject to a true-up once actual performance is determined.
- F7
- Represents the partial vesting of a performance share unit award granted on February 28, 2023. The number of common shares issuable under the award may range from zero to 200% of the target number of performance share units (943) based upon the Company's achievement of relative total shareholder return during the relevant performance period as described in more detail in the Company's proxy statement filed with the SEC on April 24, 2024. The partial vesting reflected herein was accelerated from 2026 in connection with the Section 280G Mitigation based on an estimate of actual performance. The vesting will remain subject to a true-up once actual performance is determined.
- F8
- This vesting will be subject to clawback in the event it is determined that the reporting person would not have ultimately vested in the award, notwithstanding the acceleration reflected herein.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.