Transaction #25448 · Form 4 · 0001104659-25-124827

Atlas Energy Solutions Inc. · Other acquisition · Forward Sale Contract (obligation to sell)

Atlas Energy Solutions Inc. · Transacted December 24, 2025 · Filed December 29, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Atlas Energy Solutions Inc. records an other acquisition involving Forward Sale Contract (obligation to sell) on December 24, 2025. The reported quantity was 1. The filing date is December 29, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001984060
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Other acquisition · Code J
Quantity acquired
1
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
1
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 29, 2025, 4:01 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

AESI · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
425,000
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
On December 24, 2025, the Reporting Person entered into a multi-tranche, prepaid variable share forward sale transaction pursuant to a Stock Purchase Agreement (the "Agreement") entered into among the Reporting Person and an unaffiliated third party (the "Buyer") relating to an aggregate of 425,000 shares of common stock of the Issuer, par value $0.01 per share ("Common Stock") and obligating the Reporting Person to deliver to the Buyer up to an aggregate of 425,000 shares of Common Stock (or, at the Reporting Person's election, under certain circumstances, an equivalent amount of cash) to settle all tranches under the Agreement. The Reporting Person received a cash payment of $3,180,591. The Transaction maturity dates are January 18-21, 2028 with each maturity date representing a tranche.
F2
Pursuant to a Pledge Agreement, the Reporting Person pledged 425,000 shares of Common Stock (the "Pledged Shares") to secure its obligations under the Agreement, and retained voting and ordinary dividend rights in the Pledged Shares during the term of the pledge (and thereafter if the Reporting Person settles the Agreement in cash).
F3
Under the Agreement, on the first business day immediately following the maturity date for each tranche, the Reporting Person agrees to deliver to Buyer a number of shares of unrestricted stock (or an equivalent amount of cash, if cash settled) equal to the product of (A) the number of shares in such tranche and (B) (i)if closing price per share of Common Stock on the maturity date (the "Settlement Price") is less than $11.90 ("Cap Level") but greater than $8.08 ("Floor Level"), a ratio equal to the Floor Level divided by the Settlement Price, (ii) if the Settlement Price is equal to or greater than the Cap Level, a ratio equal to a fraction with a numerator equal to the sum of (1) the Floor Level and (2) the excess, if any, of the Settlement Price over the Cap Level, and a denominator equal to the Settlement Price, and (iii) if the Settlement Price is equal to or less than the Floor Level, one (1).

Remarks

The Reporting Person may be deemed to be a member of a "group" for the purposes of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 by virtue of being a party to a Stockholder's Agreement dated October 2, 2023. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of any securities deemed to be owned by the group that are not directly owned by the Reporting Person. This report shall not be deemed an admission that the Reporting Person is a member of a group or the beneficial owner of any securities not directly owned by the Reporting Person.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.