Transaction #255 · Form 4 · 0001225208-25-008587
AUTOZONE INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
AUTOZONE INC · Transacted October 9, 2025 · Filed October 14, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for AUTOZONE INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on October 9, 2025. The reported quantity was 500. The filing date is October 14, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- AUTOZONE INC
- Company CIK
- 0000866787
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 500
- Reported price
- 587.13
- Reference value
- 293,565
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 700.5963
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 14, 2025, 5:27 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Daniele Philip B. ↗
President & CEO
CIK 0001657348
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- On October 13, 2025, the reporting person transferred 646 shares of AZO common stock to Family Trust #1 for no consideration. The reporting person is trustee of the trust, and members of the reporting person's immediate family are the sole beneficiaries of the trust. The reporting person remains the beneficial owner of the securities held by the trust.
- F2
- Options granted in accordance with the Amended and Restated AutoZone, Inc. 2011 Equity Incentive Award Plan and exercisable in one-fourth increments on September 26, 2018, 2019, 2020 and 2021, respectively.
- F3
- Options granted in accordance with the AutoZone, Inc. 2020 Omnibus Incentive Award Plan, with 50% of award exercisable on the date shown and 25% exercisable on each of the first and second anniversaries of the date shown.
- F4
- Options granted in accordance with the AutoZone, Inc. 2020 Omnibus Incentive Award Plan.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.