Transaction #25539 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-335622
BERKLEY W R CORP · Purchase · Common Stock
BERKLEY W R CORP · Transacted December 29, 2025 · Filed December 29, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for BERKLEY W R CORP records a purchase involving Common Stock on December 29, 2025. The reported quantity was 205,000. The filing date is December 29, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- BERKLEY W R CORP
- Company CIK
- 0000011544
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Purchase · Code P
- Quantity acquired
- 205,000
- Reported price
- 70.7726 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 14,508,383
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 50,091,511
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 29, 2025, 7:00 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- MITSUI SUMITOMO INSURANCE CO LTD ↗
10% owner
CIK 0001142206
- MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings, Inc. ↗
10% owner
CIK 0001431048
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The purchases reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 purchase plan, adopted October 3, 2025.
- F2
- The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $70.1731 to $70.99. The Reporting Persons undertake to provide to W.R. Berkley Corporation (the "Issuer"), any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote and in footnotes 4, 5, 6 and 7.
- F3
- The shares are held directly by Mitsui Sumitomo Insurance Co., Ltd. ("MSI"). Because MSI is a wholly-owned subsidiary of MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings, Inc. ("MS&AD"), MS&AD may be deemed to beneficially own the reported securities. MS&AD expressly disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities, except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein.
- F4
- The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $71.06 to $71.18.
- F5
- The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $70.13 to $70.64.
- F6
- The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $70.30 to $70.9844.
- F7
- The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $70.535 to $70.989.
Remarks
MSI, the Issuer and WR Berkley & Others LLC ("WRBO") are party to certain agreements described in, and filed as exhibits to, the Reporting Persons' Schedule 13D filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on December 11, 2025. The Reporting Persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the securities of the Issuer owned by WRBO and disclaim that the Reporting Persons and WRBO constitute a "group" within the meaning of Rule 13d-5(b)(1) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.