Transaction #25573 · Form 4 · 0001213900-25-126081

PhenixFIN Corp · Purchase · COMMON STOCK

PhenixFIN Corp · Transacted December 23, 2025 · Filed December 29, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for PhenixFIN Corp records a purchase involving COMMON STOCK on December 23, 2025. The reported quantity was 133. The filing date is December 29, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001490349
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
133
Reported price
45.59 · See footnotes
Reference value
6,063.47
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
146,024
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 29, 2025, 4:30 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

PFX · NasdaqPFXNZ · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $45.00 to $45.50, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to PhenixFIN Corporation, any security holder of PhenixFIN Corporation, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (1) to this Form 4.
F2
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $45.33 to $45.68, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to PhenixFIN Corporation, any security holder of PhenixFIN Corporation, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (2) to this Form 4.
F3
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $45.76 to $46.05, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to PhenixFIN Corporation, any security holder of PhenixFIN Corporation, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (3) to this Form 4.
F4
Shares held in David A. Lorber's spouse's individual retirement account.
F5
Shares owned directly by FrontFour Master Fund, Ltd. ("FrontFour Master Fund") and indirectly by David A. Lorber by virtue of his position as a managing member and principal owner of the investment manager of FrontFour Master Fund. Mr. Lorber disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares owned directly by FrontFour Master Fund except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.