Transaction #25586 · Form 4 · 0001216194-25-000004

SL GREEN REALTY CORP · Conversion · Common Stock

SL GREEN REALTY CORP · Transacted December 22, 2025 · Filed December 29, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for SL GREEN REALTY CORP records a conversion involving Common Stock on December 22, 2025. The reported quantity was 22,223. The filing date is December 29, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001040971
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Conversion · Code C
Quantity acquired
22,223
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
31,920.65
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 29, 2025, 5:12 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

SLG · NYSESLG-PI · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
22,223 of the Reporting Person's LTIP units ("LTIP Units") in SL Green Operating Partnership, L.P. ("SLGOP"), of which the Issuer is the sole general partner, were exchanged for Class A Units of limited partnership interests in SLGOP ("Common Units") and then were immediately converted into an equal number of shares of the Issuer's Common Stock.
F2
Includes 377.18 shares of the Issuer's Common Stock purchased through the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan.
F3
Represents the weighted average sale price per share. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $44.36 to $44.58 per share. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F4
Represents LTIP Units issued pursuant to the Issuer's equity based compensatory programs. Conditioned upon minimum allocations to the capital accounts of the LTIP Units for federal income tax purposes, each vested LTIP Unit may be converted, at the election of the holder, into a Common Unit. Each Common Unit acquired upon conversion of an LTIP Unit may be presented for redemption, at the election of the holder, for cash equal to the then fair market value of a share of the Issuer's Common Stock, except that the Issuer may, at its election, acquire each Common Unit so presented for one share of Common Stock. The redemption right generally cannot be exercised until two years from the date of the grant. The rights to convert LTIP Units into Common Units and redeem Common Units do not have expiration dates.
F5
In accordance with the terms of the First Amended and Restated Agreement of Limited Partnership of SL Green Operating Partnership, L.P., as amended (the "Partnership Agreement"), each LTIP Unit was converted into a Common Unit, and each resulting Common Unit was presented for redemption. At the election of the Issuer and in accordance with the terms of the Partnership Agreement, the Common Units presented for redemption were redeemed for cash, at a price per Common Unit based on the average of the closing prices of the Issuer's Common Stock for the ten consecutive trading days ending on December 19, 2025.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.